Can an Out of State Resident Claim PIP Benefits under the Michigan Revised No-Fault Act?
[…] Therefore, large companies like AAA and State Farm, even if they insured an Ohio resident, might still be liable to pay benefits. However, Effective June 11, 2019, the Michigan No-Fault Act was amended to provide that Michigan PIP benefits were only available to out-of-staters if they own and register a Michigan vehicle.
The statute reads as follows:
MCL 500.3163: “An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state is not required to provide personal protection insurance or property protection insurance benefits under this chapter for accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under the insurer’s automobile liability insurance policies, unless the out-of-state resident is the owner of a motor vehicle that is registered and insured in this state.”
But here’s the problem with this idea. In how many circumstances are we going to have someone who owns a vehicle that is registered in Michigan, but lives out of state?